Privacy Policy

Introduction

Beb and Ooo Limited are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers. Our privacy policy applies where we are acting as a data controller to the personal data of those people.

Our website includes privacy controls which affect how we process personal data. When you use those privacy controls, you can specify if you’d like to receive direct marketing communications from us.

You can access the privacy controls via your online account on the Beb and Ooo website at https://www.bebandooo.co.uk.

The Beb and Ooo website also uses cookies. Those cookies aren’t required for the provision of our website and services, but to enhance your experience with us. We’ll always ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

In our Privacy Policy, “Beb and Ooo”, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Beb and Ooo Limited. To find out more information about us, see the Our Details section of this Privacy Policy.

Personal data that we collect

Beb and Ooo may collect and process the following personal data:

Contact Data

We may process data that enables us to contact you (‘Contact Data’).

The Contact Data might include your name, postal address, email address, and telephone number. The source of that Contact Data is yourself when you first create an account on our website.

Transaction Data

When you buy products from Beb and Ooo, we may also process information relating to each transaction; this means the purchase of goods through our website (‘Transaction Data’). 

The information may include your Contact Data, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The sources of that Transaction Data is yourself and our payment services providers.

Communication Data

Beb and Ooo may process information contained in/relating to any communication you send to us or that we send to you (‘Communication Data’).

The Communication Data collected and processed may include communication content and metadata generated by our website associated with that communication.

Website Usage Data

We may process information about how you use our website and services (‘Website Usage Data’). The Website Usage data may include:

  • Your IP address;

  • Geographical location;

  • Web browser type and version;

  • Your computer or device’s operating system;

  • Referral source;

  • The length of your visit;

  • Page views and website navigation paths;

  • The time you spent on our website;

  • How often you’ve used our website.

We use Google Analytics as our analytics tracking system.

Why we process your data

There are several reasons why Beb and Ooo processes data that we may collect from you:

Operations

We process your Personal Data to generate invoices, fulfil orders, and supply goods that you have ordered from us.

Communications

Beb and Ooo processes your Contact Data and Account Data so we can communicate with you to:

  • Keep you updated about the status of orders you’ve placed with us;

  • Send you information about new products and promotions (if you’ve opted in to our mailing list).

Research and Analysis

Sometimes we may process your Website Usage Data and/or Transaction Data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website. We may also do so to research and analyse other interactions with our company.

Record-Keeping

At Beb and Ooo, we may also process your Personal Data for record-keeping purposes. We may do this to create and maintain our databases, back-up copies of our databases, and our business records in general.

Security

Another reason we may process your Personal Data is for security, fraud prevention, and risk management purposes.

Why we may provide your Personal Data to others

On some occasions, we may disclose your Personal Data for the following reasons:

Order Processing

Your Personal Data may be provided to our third-party partners for order processing purposes, such as financial transactions like payment processing, and order fulfilment reasons like shipping.

Legal Claims

We may need to provide your Personal Data when it is necessary to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims. The disclosure of your Personal Data might be for court proceedings, or administrative out-of-court procedures.

International transfers of your Personal Data

The following details information about circumstances where your Personal Data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA):

Website Hosting and Data Storage

Beb and Ooo’s website hosting facilities are situated at data centres in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. Our hosting provider may also use other jurisdictions as necessary and/or as may be required by law.

Any transfers of your Personal Data between those countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

Storage and Deletion of Personal Data

We will only keep your Personal Data for the purposes of processing your orders and, if you’ve opted in, keeping in touch with you about new products and promotions. Beb and Ooo will retain your Personal Data unless you ask us to delete your online account.

Your Rights

The following details the rights you have under data protection law.

You have the right to:

  • Access your Personal Data;

  • Object to us processing your Personal Data;

  • Have your Personal Data rectified;

  • Have your Personal Data erased from our databases and systems;

  • Restrict your Personal Data for processing;

  • Get your Personal Data transferred to you or another organisation;

  • Complain to a supervisory authority;

  • Withdraw consent for the processing of your Personal Data.

You can find out more about your rights, along with any limitations or exceptions, at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

You can exercise any of your rights relating to your Personal Data by giving us notice in writing (see the Our Details section for our contact information).

Cookies

Cookies are files that contain identifiers (a unique string of letters and numbers) sent by a website you visit to your web browser. Each cookie gets stored by your web browser. Identifiers get transmitted to a website each time your web browser requests new content.

Each cookie can be either a ‘persistent’ or a ‘session’ cookie. Your web browser stores persistent cookies until a set expiry date, or if you delete it. Session cookies expire at the end of a user session, typically when you close your web browser.

How we use cookies

The cookies used on the Beb and Ooo website don’t personally identify you as a user. However, the Personal Data we store may be linked to information stored or retrieved from those cookies. We use cookies on the Beb and Ooo website for the following purposes:

  • Authentication and login status;

  • Maintaining the status of your shopping basket;

  • Personalisation;

  • Security;

  • Advertising;

  • Analysis (either by ourselves or our analytics tracking system, Google Analytics);

  • Cookie consent.

With respect to our analytics tracking system, you can find out more about Google’s use of your cookie data by visiting https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

How you can manage cookies in your web browser

Modern web browsers allow you to accept or refuse cookies, and provide provision for the deletion of cookies that they store. You can find out more information by contacting your web browser’s manufacturer, or by visiting the follow websites:

Note that if you block cookies in your web browser, it can have a negative impact on the way you can use websites. What’s more, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update our Privacy Policy by publishing a new version of it on our website. It’s important you check our Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes to it.

Our Details

The Beb and Ooo website is owned and operated by Beb and Ooo Limited.

 

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under registration number 09920852, and our registered address is 31 Pitman Place, Wotton-Under-Edge, Gloucestershire, GL12 7LA.

You can contact us by email at hello@bebandooo.co.uk, or by filling in the contact form on our website’s Contact page.